CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Bradley J. Ward
EPT Global Logistics USA LLC
550 King Street
Charleston, SC 29403

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand

Dear Mr. Ward:

In your letter dated January 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CBR Holdings. A sample was not submitted, only photos.

“BestSafe-Nitrile Gloves” are 100% nitrile rubber gloves. There was no style number provided. The glove is seamless and disposable. The box states that this is an examination glove, however, the advertisement submitted indicates not only medical uses but also multi-use, such as food processing, beauty, IT industries, etc.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 4015.19.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Other: Other: Seamless: Disposable.” The general rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division